Vacancy for Project Manager (part-time) in Baku, Azerbaijan
11 февраля 2015 [12:23] - YouthPortal.Az
(The US-Educated alumni are strongly encouraged to apply)
We are looking for passionate and energetic alumni, willing to initiate and lead projects, and most importantly take an ownership position, serving the AAA's mission.
What is AAA?
The US-Educated Azerbaijani Alumni Association (AAA) is a non-governmental, non-profit organization that unites all alumni of the State Department educational exchange programs under one umbrella in Azerbaijan. The AAA was founded in October 2003 by a group of US-educated Azerbaijani alumni and officially registered at the Ministry of Justice in September 2004.
AAA Mission:
AAA adds value to Azerbaijani society though sharing knowledge and experience of the US-educated Azerbaijanis in Azerbaijan. We are also committed to personal and professional growth of our members.
Key responsibilities:
To provide detailed planning and successful implementation of assigned projects;
To assist in the organization of Azerbaijan Business Case Competition and Business Academy as well as AAA's grants;
To align the AAA's events with the activities of American Center, the US Embassy in Baku, and American Council;
To organize social events for our alumni and Azerbaijani community, including networking events, conversation clubs, charity visits, and various competitions;
To prepare press releases, advance and upd ate the AAA's website and social network pages;
To develop content of the AAA's online weekly newsletter;
To translate documents of the projects, when required.
Qualifications Required:
The US-educated alumni;
Undergraduate or graduate level student;
Age of 18 – 27;
One year experience in the field of non-profit and project management;
Excellent communication skills, both written and oral in Azerbaijani and English languages (Russian is an asset);
Excellent planning, organizational & administration skills;
Flexible, resilient and positive through organizational growth and change;
Ability to handle multiple tasks and work under pressure;
We offer:
Gross salary of 250 AZN;
Salary increase based on performance evaluation;
Professional development, training and networking opportunities.
The Application process:
Interested candidates should send their resumes / CVs and detailed Motivation letters (indicating genuine interest and proposals of ideas) to with cc to Project Manager in subject line. Deadline for applications is February 15, 2015.